Day TWO: Seeds Suffer as Qualifying concludes

Seeds suffer in Philadelphia Qualifying as Perry defies the years

Day Two of the first PSA World Series event of the year saw Qualifying finals taking place across four Philadelphia clubs.

LIVE SCORES & STREAM DRAWS & RESULTS PHOTO  GALLERY BLOG

The upsets of the first round continued in the Men’s matches, with only two of the top seeded players making it through.

Tonight’s upsets saw France’s Lucas Serme take out second-seeded Swiss Nicolas Mueller in straight games, while Englishman Adrian Waller put out third seed Leo Au in five games.

Fourth and fifth seeds Chris Simpson and Karim Ali Fathi were the only two of the top eight to survive, Simpson beating Finnish veteran Olli Tuominen and Fathi beating the sole U.S. hope Todd Harrity, both in straight games.

Egypt’s Mazen Hesham was another three-nil winner, taking out sixth seed Declan James, while Qatar’s Adbulla Al Tamimi came from two games down to beat eight-seeded Kiwi Campbell Grayson.

Arturo Salazar joined his twin brother Cesar in the main draw as he won a second consecutive tough exchange, beating eight-seeded Mohamed Reda in four games, while Scotland’s Greg Lobban was delighted to reach a World Series main draw after a straight-games win over Nathan Lake, who yesterday took out the top seed.

There was almost as much carnage in the women’s draw, with just three of the eight expected winners claiming a place in the main draw.

Top seed Jenny Duncalf, a former U.S. Open Champion, saw a two-game advantage disappear before regouping to beat Mexican Samantha Teran, while pre-qualifying winner Madeline Perry—the 40-year-old former world No. 3 now resident in Philadelphia—came from one-two down to beat fourth-seeded Coline Aumard .

The biggest upset of the day saw Canada’s Hollie Naughton beat second seed Fiona Moverley in five games to reach the main draw where she’s joined by compatriot Samantha Cornett, the sixth seed a four-game winner over Nele Gilis. A Canadian hat-trick was denied by Egypt’s Kanzy El Dafrawy, a five game winner over Nikki Todd.

More Egyptian success came as seventh seed Hania El Hammamy beat compatriot Zeina Mickawy in three, but again a hat-trick was thwarted by Milou van der Heijden, who stopped the run of Menna Hamed in straight games, while the sole Kiwi winner of the day was Amanda Landers-Murphy.

The draw threw up some interesting matchups – Duncalf v Whitlock and Tayeb v Dafrawy in all-English and all-Egyptian women’s matchups, while in the men’s draw Miguel Rodriguez v Mazen Hesham looks like an unmissable match.

The top half of both draws start at noon on Saturday at Drexel, with eight matches each on the all-glass and Kline & Specter courts. 

U.S. Open 2017 – Qualifying Finals, 06-Oct:

Women’s Finals:

Racquet Club:
[1] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 3-2 Samantha Teran (Mex) 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 (64m)
Madeline Perry (Irl) 3-2 [4] Coline Aumard (Fra) 8-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
Philadelphia Cricket Club:
[7] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Zeina Mickawy (Egy) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 3-0 Menna Hamed (Egy) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 ( m)
Merion Cricket Club:
Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-2 [2] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 11-4, 5-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9 (44m)
Kanzy El Defrawy (Egy) 3-2 Nikki Todd (Can) 11-6, 9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-2 (47m)
Drexel:
Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 3-1 Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (35m)
[6] Samantha Cornett (Can) 3-0 Nele Gilis (Bel) 11-4, 11-9, 13-11 (41m)

Men’s Finals:

Racquet Club:
[4] Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-0 Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-7, 11-5, 14-12 (47m)
Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 [2] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Philadelphia Cricket Club:
Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 [6] Declan James (Eng) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 ( m)
Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-2 [3] Leo Au (Hkg) 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7 ( m)
Merion Cricket Club:
Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 Nathan Lake (Eng) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (49m)
[5] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-0 Todd Harrity (Usa) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (42m)
Drexel:
Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-2 [8] Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)
Arturo Salazar (Mex) 3-1 Mohamed Reda (Egy) 11-9, 0-11, 11-9, 11-7 (57m)

LIVE SCORES & STREAM DRAWS & RESULTS PHOTO  GALLERY BLOG